Sports Facilities

 

The department of physical education is headed by Sri. A. Vijaya Kumar, Director of Physical Education. The department has sufficient supporting staff to help the students and faculty members in using fitness, sports and games facilities.

 

FACILITIES AVAILABLE:



The College has a big play ground (130 mts. x 140 mts. length) laid down the following fields.

 

1. Volleyball
2. Basketball
3. Ball Badminton
4. Kabadi
5. Football
6. Cricket
7. Table Tennis
8. Athletics
9. Multi Gym
10. Indoor Stadium

 

The Department is conducting the games and sports activities in the following disciplines.

 

1. Volleyball
2. Basketball
3. Ball Badminton
4. Kabaddi
5. Cricket
6. Hand Ball
7. Football
8. Athletics
9. Table Tennis
10. Shuttle Badminton
11. Chess
12. Caroms

 

COLLEGE PARTICIPATION IN THE INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNAMENTS:


The college has been participated in the S.K.University Inter Collegiate Tournaments in the above mentioned games & Sports. The achievements for the past years.

 

1 2004-2005 Tennis
Cricket
Winners
Runners
2 2005-2006 Tennis
Cricket
Winners
Runners
3 2006-2007 Foot Ball
Cricket
High Jump
Winners
Runners
II place
4 2007-2008 Cricket
Chess
Runners
III place
5 2008-2009 Foot Ball
Handball
Cricket
Chess
Winners
Winners
Winners(Kurnool Dist)
II Place
6 2009-2010 Ball Badminton
Handball
Cricket
Chess
Runners
Runners
Winners (Kurnool Dist.)
II place
7 2010-2011 Table Tennis
Handball
Cricket
Winners
Runners
Runners (Kurnool Dist.)

8 2011-2012 Table Tennis
Cricket
Winners
Winners(Kurnool Dist.)

The department of physical education has been conducting the sports day/Intramural competitions ever year, dividing the entire college into Five Groups – I B.Tech, II B.Tech, III B.Tech, IV B.Tech and M.C.A & M.Tech.

 


ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE STUDENTS:-

 

National & Junior National Participation – 2006-2007

 

1.         B.V. Satya Vani                    -          I CSIT -          20069002

Selected to represent Andhra Senior Women’s team in BCCI South Zone Inter State Women Cricket Tournament .

2.         N. Krishnakanth Reddy       -          I ECE   -          20064066

Selected to represent Andhra Pradesh State Junior level in Ball Badminton

National & Junior National Participation – 2007-2008

1.         B.V. Satya Vani                    -          II CSIT-          20069002

Chosen to lead the Andhra Senior Women’s team in BCCI South Zone Inter State Women Cricket Tournament to be played for T.N. Palli trophy.

 

National & Junior National Participation – 2008-2009

1.         B.V. Satya Vani                    -          III CSIT          -          20069002

Selected to represent Andhra Senior Women’s team in BCCI South Zone Inter State Women Cricket Tournament .

2.         N. Krishnakanth Reddy       -          III ECE            -          20064066

Selected to represent Andhra Pradesh State Senior level in Ball Badminton

 

National & Junior National Participation – 2009-2010

1.         B.V. Satya Vani                    -          IV CSIT-         20069002

Selected to represent Andhra Senior Women’s team in BCCI South Zone Inter State Women Cricket Tournament .

2.         N. Krishnakanth Reddy       -          IV ECE            -          20064066

Selected to represent Andhra Pradesh State Senior level in Ball Badminton

 

University Participation

 

The list of the outstanding students who have participated for University Level through the college.

more...