Electronics and Communication Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

The ECE dept. was established in the academic year 1984-85 with an intake of 40 and currently with 180 regular and 36 lateral entry students. The department is also offering two post graduate programme with the specialization of Communications and Signal Processing and VLSI Embedded systems with an intake of 18 students.

The department has highly qualified faculty having specialized in diversified areas of technology like Communications, Signal Processing, Microelectronics, Microprocessors, Instrumentation and control and Digital Electronics. The department is well equipped and has excellent laboratory facilities.

With the idea of “disseminating Knowledge through interaction”, department has been organizing National Level Technical Symposiums for the past three years through the constant support and enthusiasm of the management, faculty and students.

VISION

The department of Electronics and Communication Engineering aims to become a resource centre for higher learning and research and to produce creative solutions for societal and technological needs.

MISSION

M1.To provide high quality education and research infrastructure.

M2.To upgrade the teaching and learning techniques continuously for achieving the excellence in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

M3.To make the students globally employable and become entrepreneurs.

Goals of the department:

To develop innovative, competent and quality engineers by imparting the state-of-the-art technology.
To organize continuing education programmes for the development of students,faculty members and supporting staff.
To maintain industrial relations and to establish workstations in the field of VLSI and DSP.
To increase the number of Ranks in gate / end examinations.
To encourage the students and faculty members to undertake research programmes and projects.
To enrich the students through value based education.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

The educational objectives of the under-graduate programme in Electronics and Communication Engineering at G. Pulla Reddy Engineering (Autonomous), Kurnool (AP) are to prepare graduates to possess the ability

PEO1. To apply a broad, fundamental-based knowledge and up-to-date skills required in performing professional work in Electronics and Communication Engineering and related disciplines.
PEO2. To design components pertaining to Electronics and Communication Engineering, incorporating the use of design standards, realistic constraints and consideration of the economic, environmental, and social impact of the design. 

PEO3. To use modern computer software tools to solve Electronics andCommunicationEngineering problems and explain and defend their solutions and communicate effectively using graphic, verbal and written techniques to all audiences. 

PEO4. To pursue a career in a private or governmental organization as a leader or enter graduate programs in Electronics and Communication Engineering and related disciplines and to pursue lifelong learning and research.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

The educational objectives of the under-graduate programme in Electronics and Communication Engineering at G. Pulla Reddy Engineering (Autonomous), Kurnool (AP) are to prepare graduates to possess the ability

PSO1: Demonstrate principles of electronics, digital systems, microprocessors and signal processing in the field of consumer electronics, medical electronics, defense and aeronautical industry. 

PSO2: Analyze and design a variety of electronics and computer-based components and systems for applications including signal processing, communications, computer networks, and in the field of VLSI . 

PSO3: Identify the technical methods for producing high quality, compact and power efficient consumer goods at affordable price. 

Program Outcomes (POs)

Electronics and Communication Engineering Program Students will be able to
1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

PROGRAM : B.Tech

INTAKE: 180
ACADEMIC REGULATIONS FOR UG (B.Tech): Scheme-2010       Scheme-2013   Scheme-2017    Scheme-2020   (Revised)

PROGRAM : M.Tech (Communications and Signal Processing)

INTAKE : 18
ACADEMIC REGULATIONS FOR PG (M.Tech): Scheme-2013     Scheme-2017

PROGRAM : M.Tech (VLSI & Embedded Systems)

INTAKE : 18
ACADEMIC REGULATIONS FOR PG (M.Tech): Scheme-2013     Scheme-2017

PROGRAM : FULL TIME Ph.D

Faculty Profiles

List of ECE Faculty- Download Here

Profiles of ECE Faculty- Download Here

Name of the faculty Dr. S.Nagaraja Rao
Designation Professor & HoD
Qualifications M.Tech, Ph.D
Research Interest Image Processing
Name of the faculty Dr .K. Suresh Reddy
Designation Professor & Dean
Qualifications Ph.D
Research Interest Digital signal processing
Name of the faculty Dr. P. Abdul Khayum
Designation Professor
Qualifications M.Tech, Ph.D
Research Interest Image Processing
Name of the faculty Dr.Shaik Saheb Basha
Designation Professor
Qualifications M.Tech, Ph.D
Research Interest Image Processing
Name of the faculty Sri M.Devendra
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.S, (Ph.D)
Research Interest Embedded Systems
Name of the faculty Dr. D.R.Srinivas
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.S,Ph.D
Research Interest Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Sri T.Thammi Reddy
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,(PhD)
Research Interest VLSI
Name of the faculty Dr. Salai Thillai Thilagam
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Dr. M.V.R.Vittal
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Dr. S.M.Shamsheer Daula
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest Embedded Systems
Name of the faculty Dr. R.SudheerBabu
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest Digital Image Processing
Name of the faculty Dr. S.Vyshali
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech, Ph.D
Research Interest Digital Image Processing
Name of the faculty Dr. G.Amjad Khan
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest Adaptive Signal Processing
Name of the faculty Dr.G Venkata Ramana Sagar
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest Artificial Neural Networks Design
Name of the faculty Dr. D. Rajasekhar
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest Digital Image Processing
Name of the faculty Dr.D. Lakshmi chaitanya
Designation Associate Professor
Qualifications M.Tech,Ph.D
Research Interest VLSI, Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Smt. K.UdayaKiran
Designation Asst.Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Image Processing
Name of the faculty Sri B.Siva Reddy
Designation Asst.Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Wireless Communication
Name of the faculty Sri T.Sarath Babu
Designation Asst.Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Wireless Communication
Name of the faculty Sri. M.Madhusudan Reddy
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest VLSI Signal Processing, Low power VLSI,SoC
Name of the faculty Dr. G.Ramesh
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech., Ph.D
Research Interest Embedded Systems,Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Smt C.Rajeswari
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Adaptive signal Processing, Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Sri. L.L.Prasanna Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech , (Ph.D)
Research Interest Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Sri K.Raju
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Digital Image Processing
Name of the faculty Smt T.Swati
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Digital Image Processing
Name of the faculty Sri D. Sharath Babu Rao
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.E
Research Interest VLSI, Computer Networks
Name of the faculty Sri. S. Siva Reddy
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Wireless communications
Name of the faculty Sri A. Venkata Subba Reddy
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Image Processing
Name of the faculty Ms W. Yasmeen
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest VLSI
Name of the faculty Smt. M. Chaitanya
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest VLSI & Embedded Systems
Name of the faculty Smt. G. Divya Praneetha
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest VLSI & Embedded Systems
Name of the faculty Sri K. Nagakoushil Reddy
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest VLSI & Embedded Systems
Name of the faculty Dr. D V SRIHARI BABU
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech., Ph.D
Research Interest Wireless Communications
Name of the faculty Sri K. Ramakrishna
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Embedded Systems
Name of the faculty Sri G. Pavan Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Signal Processing with Machine Learning
Name of the faculty Sri K.C.Raghavendra
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest VLSI Design
Name of the faculty Ms. P. Bindu Swetha
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest Micro Electronics & VLSI design
Name of the faculty Smt. A. Parvathi
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualifications M.Tech
Research Interest VLSI 

ECE NON TEACHING STAFF

Board of Studies

S.NO

External Members

Internal Members

1. Dr.K. Sri Rama Murty
Associate Professor and Head
Department of Electrical  Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology ,Hyderabad
+91 40 23016005
ksrm@iith.ac.in
Nominated by JNTUA
Dr. S. Nagaraja Rao
HOD ECE & Chairman, BOS
G.P.R. Engineering College
Kurnool
2. Dr. Hemalatha Rallapalli
Associate Professor of ECE
O.U. College of Engineering
Hyderabad-500007
Hemalatha.rallapalli@gmail.com
9849199894
Nominated by A.C
Dr.K.Suresh Reddy
Professor of ECE
G.P.R. Engineering College
Kurnool
3 Dr. M. Asha Rani
Prof & Head of ECE
JNTU College of Engineering
Hyderabad
Ashajntu1@jntuh.ac.in
040-32516923
Nominated by A.C
Dr. P. Abdul Khayum
Professor of ECE
G.P.R.Engineering College
Kurnool
4 Sri. Venugopal Bhat M
2002 ECE-IITM
NVIDA
mvgkbhat@ gmail.com/9880627826
Nominated from Industry
Dr. D. R. Srinivas
Associate Professor of ECE
G.P.R. Engineering College
Kurnool
5 Sri.P.Nagabhushan Reddy
2001 ECE, S/W Architect, Intel Corp. Bangalore
Nagabhushan.reddy@intel.com
/9900029736
Nominated from exp. Alumni
Dr. M.V.R.Vittal
Associate Professor of ECE
G.P.R. Engineering College
Kurnool

PROGRAM : B.Tech

SYLLABUS FOR I B.Tech:     Scheme-2010          Scheme-2013           Scheme-2017(Common For All Branches)   Scheme-2020
SYLLABUS FOR II, III, IV B.TECH:     scheme-2010     Scheme-2013      Scheme-2017  Scheme-2020
MOOCs as equivalent for MLC and Global Elective :      Scheme-2013

MINOR DEGREE

SYLLABUS FOR MINOR DEGREE In ECE :     Scheme-2017

SYLLABUS FOR MINOR DEGREE In INTERNET OF THINGS (IOT) :     Scheme-2020

SYLLABUS FOR MINOR DEGREE In INDUSTRIAL ROBOTICS (IRT) :     Scheme-2020

HONORS DEGREE

SYLLABUS FOR HONORS DEGREE IN ECE :     Scheme-2020

PROGRAM : M.Tech (Communications and Signal Processing)

SYLLABUS FOR M.Tech (Communications and Signal Processing) : Scheme-2013    Scheme-2017

PROGRAM : M.Tech (VLSI & Embedded Systems)

SYLLABUS FOR M.Tech (VLSI & Embedded Systems): Scheme-2013    Scheme-2017

Student activities organized by the Department during the academic year 2018-2019

Department has arranged the following Workshops/ Guest Lecture during the academic year 2018-19.

  1. A Two day National Level workshop on EMBEDDED SYSTEMS for III Sem ECE students on 7th and 8th of August 2018.A total of 121 students have attended the workshop.
  2. A Two Day National Level Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning AIM-2018 on 24 and 25 September 2018 and a total of 79 Students have attended the workshop.
  3. A Guest Lecture on “Wings in BSNL” was presented by Sri G.V.Murali Krishna garu SDE,BSNL, Kurnool
  4. Department has conducted various Technical competitions such as Paper Presentation, Poster Presentation, Circuit Hunt, Project Expo, Robo Soccor, Maze Race, Technical Quiz, Raw-One, Padmavyuha in SANKETHA as part of JIGNASA-2019
  5. A two day workshop on “Android App Development” organized by the department in association with ROBOTECH LABS on 15,16 Sept-2017.
  6. Our students have participated in activities of various forums and serving as volunteers in forums such as ISTE’ Student chapter,IE(I), Bhuvanavijayam, CAD (Centre for Awareness and Discussion) and VSC(Vivekananda Study Circle)

List of Presentations given by our Students on the floor of  IE(I)

S.No Name Roll Number Date Topic
1. Sana Kathoon 179X1A04D9 15-12-2018 Sniffer for the mobile phones
2. V.Venkata Reddy 179X1A04H4 22-12-2018 Kaalink
3. P.Mounica 179X1A0422 05-01-2019 Instrument landing system
4. B.Hima Bindu 179X1A0415 02-02-2019 Biosensors
5. C.Sahithi 179X1A0422 02-02-2019 5 Pen PC Technology
6. Bobbala Mythri 179X1A0412 22-12-2018 Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion
7. Daruru Sowmya 189X5A04K1 09-02-2019 Block Chain Technology
8. K.Manvitha 179X1A0462 22-12-2018 Organic LEDs
9. K.Deepthi 179X1A0460 22-12-2018 Biometric Voting System
10. D.Maimoon 179X1A0487 29-12-2018 Haptic Technology
11. K.Chaturya 179X1A0473 29-12-2018 Real Time Governance
12. A.Lakshmi Amrutha 179X1A0403 15-01-2018 Wireless Power Transmission

Following are Prize winners for various Student activities conducted at different colleges during the academic year 2018-2019

  • 1.Mr.E.Ram Sai Pushpak(159X1A0441) has participated in the Symposium WAC-2019 conducted by BITS-Hyderabad and won First Prize in the event “Brain Finger Printing” held on Jan-2019
  • 2. Ms.K.Vigneswari(159X1A0464) has participated in the Symposium WAC-2019 conducted by BITS-Hyderabad and won Second Prize in Poster Presentation on “ANIMATRONICS” held on Jan-2019
  • 3. Ms.P.Swathi Reddy(159X1A04A9) has participated in the Symposium WAC-2019 conducted by BITS-Hyderabad and won Third Prize in the event “Blue Eyes Technology” held on Jan-2019
  • 4. Mr.P.Guruvedanth(169X5A04L2) has participated in the Symposium EVINCE-2K19 conducted by SRI KRISHNADEVARAYA UNIVERSITY, Ananthapuramu and won Second Prize for his paper presented on “5G WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY” held on Jan-2019
  • 5. Mr.M.Pradeep Chandra(169X5A04L0) has participated in the Symposium EVINCE-2K19 conducted by SRI KRISHNADEVARAYA UNIVERSITY, Ananthapuramu and won Third Prize for his paper presented on “Artificial Intelligence” held on Jan-2019
  • 6.Ms M.Sreelekha(169X1A0443) has participated in the Youth Festival-2019 and won First Prize in Essay writing (Telugu)
  • 7. Ms.Nishitha(169X1A0461) and Ms.Manogna(169X1A0410) has participated in the Youth Festival-2019 and won First Prize and Second prize in “Debate”
  • 8.K.Sravya(169X1A0432) has won Second Prize in Elocution contest conducted by NEHRU YUVA KENDRA AND CAD FORUM OF G.P.R.E.C

Infrastructure

S.No. Name of the Laboratory Name of Important equipment
1. Microprocessors and Microcontrollers · 8085 Micro Processor Kits, EPROM Programmer Keyboard, 8086 Micro Processor Kits

· Microprocessor/Microcontroller Interface Cards, Microcontroller kits

· Universal EPROM Proggrammer, Universal Programmer,UV Eraser

· DAC Interfacing boards, ADC Interfacing boards, Stepper Motor

· CDS, CROs, Computers, Servo stabilizer

2 Microwave Fibre Optics  Lab · Klystron power supply, Gunn power supply, Gunn oscillator

· Gunn diode testbench

· Klystron tube mount, Isolator, Variable attenuator, Frequency meter

· Slotted section with probe Detector mount

· Circulators, Directional Couplers and various wave guides

· Horn antenna, Parabolic antenna, Antenna training kit, Motorized Antenna Trainer system of 31 different antenna elements

· CRO (100 MHz), Multimeter, Ammeters and Microwave power meter

3 Communications Lab · Function Generators(FG) 1 MHz and 3 MHz ,Digital CROs

· Fiber optic cable with adaptor

· Frequency Modulation(FM) kit, Pulse width Modulation(PWM) kit

· Pulse amplitude Modulation(PAM) kit, Single side band Modulation(SSB) kit

· Frequency division multiplexing(FDM)kit, Balanced Modulator kit

· Delta modulator& Demodulator and Spectrum Analyzer(3 GHz)

4 Pulse and Digital Circuits Lab · Decade Resistor Boxes, Double Pulse Generator and Experimental Board

· RPS,IC Tester,CRO, Digital Multimeter

· Universal Digital IC Trainer, Function Generators

5 IC Applications Lab · Variable Self Inductance and Mutual Inductance

· Component Development System(CDS),Servo stabilizers and Digital Multimeters

· 8086 Micro Processor Kits, DIGITAL CRO

 

6 Basic Electronics

– I Lab

· Cathode ray oscilloscopes(CROs), Component Development System(CDS)

· Function Generators, Regulated Power supplies(RPS), Digital Multimeters

· Ammeters, Voltmeters, Servo Stabilizer

· Decade ResistanceBoxes, Decade capacitanceBoxes

· Computers

7 Analog  Circuits lab  

· Controller systems training board, Auto LCR Q tester, IC tester and impedence bridge

· AC milli voltmeters, Experimental Boards

· Cathode ray oscilloscopes(CROs), Component Development System(CDS)

· Function Generators, Regulated Power supplies(RPS), Digital Multimeters

· Ammeters, Voltmeters, Servo Stabilizer

· Decade ResistanceBoxes, Decade capacitanceBoxes

·

8. Basic Electronics

– II Lab

· Cathode ray oscilloscopes(CROs), Component Development System(CDS)

· Function Generators, Regulated Power supplies(RPS), Digital Multimeters

· Ammeters, Voltmeters, Servo Stabilizer

· Decade ResistanceBoxes, Decade capacitanceBoxes

· Computers

9. Digital Signal Processing Lab · Air Conditioners, Computers DELL 380 Model, Computers DELL 390 Model, Computers DELL 3010 Model

· UPS ( H – 20 KVA-12V /1000AH-20 No)

· MATLAB Software [with tool box]

· EDAS FPGA and CPLD Board with all tools

· TMS320C6713 DSK with CCS, TMS320C6711with CCS

 

10. Advanced Communications lab · TIVA G123XL, TMS320C50 DSP Processor, TMS320C6713 DSP Processor, TMS320C6416 DSP Processor

· GPS- Trainer, Bluetooth Link Demonstrator, Wireless LAN Demonstrator Trainer

· Advanced Fiber Optic Trainer(VOFT-06), CRO (20MHz)

· INTEL ATOM Innovation kits, GPFO & LCD Mini Boards

· Analog Devices Mini Boards and DELL Computers(Core2Duo,1GB,80GB)

11 Advanced VLSI

&

Embedded Systems lab

· Xilinx Vivado system Edition, Digital SPARTAN board with cable

· XUP VIRTEX 5 LXI0T, VIRTEX 6

· ZYNQ 7000 Developement Board, CY3267 POWER SOC  LIGHTING Evolution Kit

· CY 3209 Express PVK SoC, CY 3214 PSoCEvalation USB

· Cadence Bundle 3 Front &Back End Software, Spartan IIIe FPGA Board

· IBM Server – Intel Xeon, 4 Gb RAM,500 GB HDD

· Personal Computers- Dell Optiplex 380, Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD, 18” TFT monitors

 

12 Basic Simulation Lab · DELL Intel Core 2 Duo 2.93 GHz Processor,    2 GB RAM, 320 GB HD, Keyboard, Optical Mouse,  LCD Monitor

· HCL Intel P-IV 2.0 GHz Processor,  512 MB RAM, 80 GB HD, Keyboard, Optical Mouse, HP LCD Monitor

· MATLAB Software [with tool box]

13 Internet of things Lab · ArduinoUno,mini and NANO boards, Raspberry PI boards, Basic controllers module kits

· Zigbee module with base board, Robochasis kit, Sensors and other components

· Advanced controller Network module kits

· 37 in 1 sensors kit, PI cameras

Placement Details (As on 31-01-2020) – Click Here

Achievements of the Department

1. Department has been accredited by NBA for four times
2. Department has successfully organized an International Conference named “International Conference on Advances in Signal Processing, Power, Embedded, Soft Computing, Communication and Control Systems (ICSPECS-2019) on 11 th and 12 th January 2019.
3. Department has established an Internet of Things (IoT) Lab under the Scheme “MODROBS” sanctioned by AICTE, New Delhi.
4. Department has established MoUs with Technical organizations such as CoreEL Technologies, Hyderabad, Cranes software International Limited , Bangalore, Cadence Design Systems Bangalore, Q MAX Systems India Pvt. Ltd, Chennai.
5. Department was recognized as a Research Center by JNTUA, Ananthapuramu
6. Department has established Cadence VLSI Tools Lab and Intel Intelligent Systems Lab for achieving the excellence in the field of VLSI and Embedded Systems Lab
7. Department has received a fund of US$1700 towards IEEE-IT and IEEE-MT societies.
8. Department was sanctioned to organize International conference in the month of October-2019, by AICTE under Conference Grant Scheme.

Achievements of the Faculty

1.Dr S.Nagaraja Rao ,Professor and HOD of ECE has organized an International Conference on “International Conference on Advances in Signal Processing, Power, Embedded, Soft Computing, Communication and Control Systems (ICSPECS-2019) on 11 th and 12 th January 2019,and received the conference grant from AICTE to organize International Conference in the month of Dec-2019/Jan-2020
2.Dr K.Suresh Reddy ,Professor of ECE has completed a research project on Speech and Vedio processing on SOC and the development of SOC station sanctioned under AICTE RPS Scheme.
3. Dr P. Abdul Khayum Professor of ECE has completed a research project on Heart Regurgitation severity analysis using Image processing Techniques under UGC MRP Scheme.
4. Dr D.R.Srinivas, Associate Professor of ECE has completed a research project on Photography and surveillance Drone
5. Sri T.Thammi Reddy, Associate Professor of ECE has completed a research project on Applications on Reconfigurable computing for SDR protocols.
6. Sri G.Amjad Khan, Assistant Professor of ECE has completed a research project Finger print based Exam hall authentication.
7.Sri S.M.Shamsheer Daula and Sri G. Ramesh received Class A award for completion of Task based training on Robotics conducted by IIT,Bombay
8. Dr S.M Shamsheer Daula has been awarded with Ph.D Degree for his research work titled “Enhanced Memory management techniques for Read/write symmetry for Flash based Embedded Systems” from Rayalaseema University
9. Dr M.V.R Vittal has been awarded with Ph.D for his research work titled “Optimized PAPR reduction schemes with low complexity in OFDM Systems” from JNTUA,Ananthapuramu
10. Dr S. Vyshali has been awarded with Ph.D for his research work titled “Evolutionary Algorithm based Extreme Learning Machine Technique for Retrieving of Medical Images” from JNTUA,Ananthapuramu
11. Dr R.Sudheer babu has been awarded with Ph.D for his research work titled “Certain Investigations in Super Resolution Image Reconstruction” from Rayalaseema University

Achievements of the Students

1. Ms Sai Divya Nallapaneni received Richard E .Merwin scholarship from IEEE COMPUTER SOCIETY. She is the only student from AP receiving this award. An amount of Rs 1000$US will be given to by IEEE COMPUTER SOCIETY UNITED STATES.

2.Our Students has achieved 184 number of placements during the academic year 2018-19 in various Multi National Companies
3. 11 Students qualified in GATE-2019 and 2 students in CAT-2019.
4. Our student D.Rajesh Reddy has achieved All India Rank of 20 in Engineering Services Examination (ESE-2017) conducted by UPSC.
5. Our student K.Prasanna Kumari has achieved an All India Rank of 513 in Civil Services Examination conducted by UPSC
6. Our Students have won State level 3 rd prize in HACKATHON event conducted by JNTUA, Ananthapuramu.
7. Two Students projects have been selected for JNANABHERI Program conducted by JNTUA, Ananthapuramu.
8. One student project team have won prize in IEEE Innovative challenge-2019 at Hyderabad, Telengana District
9. Our student C. Nisitha won Second prize in the HACKATHON at 2nd International conference on Safer mobility 2019 held at IIT Delhi from 30th May to 31st May 2019
10. K. Sravya won First Prize at State Level Declamation contest on Patriotism and Nation building as a part of Republic day-2019.